SOLUTION 7 LIMITED

PRIVACY STATEMENT  

ABOUT US AND WHAT WE DO
Who we are

We are Solution 7 Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with registration number 03415375. Our registered office is at The Magdalen Centre, Oxford Science, Park, Oxford, Oxon, OX4 4GA.

We are registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office under number Z9454666. 

 

What we do

 

We license software to customers throughout the world. Our licensees download copies of our software for use on their servers. We do not host our licensees’ data or, in the normal course of things, process personal data for our licensees.

Some licensees may allow us access to the personal data which they hold so that we can provide support or other services. Our licensees are the controllers of that personal data and we process it only on their instructions. 

This privacy statement applies when we use personal data for our own purposes, e.g. in connection with our website or to manage our relationship with prospects and licensees. 

This privacy statement does not apply when we act as a licensee’s processor. 

WHY THIS STATEMENT IS IMPORTANT

Please read this privacy statement carefully. It sets out:

  • how we use personal data; and 

  • your rights as a data subject.

You can request a pdf version of this privacy statement by sending an email to info@solution7.co.uk

INTRODUCTION

Data protection law obliges us to:

  1. use personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;

  2. collect personal data only for purposes which we have explained to you and not use it in any way which is incompatible with those purposes;

  3. collect and use personal data which is relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes;

  4. keep personal data accurate and up to date;

  5. keep personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes we have told you about; and

  6. keep your personal data securely.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA

 

We collect personal data from you, when you visit our website or download content from our website or when we meet you at a conference or trade fair, and from you or your company or organisation when you or it register with us or download or install our software.

TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA AND HOW WE USE THEM

We collect the following types of personal data and use them for the purposes set below:

Type of personal data

If you or your company or organisation contacts us, registers with us or downloads or installs content from our website or our software, your name, contact details (email address and phone number), where you work and your position there and any personal data provided in the free text comments box in our registration form.

Purpose

To manage our relationship with, and to provide information and services to, you and your company or organisation and to invoice your company or organisation

Type of personal data

If your details have been provided to us by you or your company or organisation as a contact, e.g. for the purposes of support, your name, contact details (email address and phone number), where you work and your position there.

 

Purpose

To manage our relationship with, and to provide information and services to, you and your company or organisation.

Type of personal data

If your details have been provided to us by you or your company or organisation as an address or person to whom notices should be given, your name, address and email address, where you work and your position there.

 

Purpose

To give notices to your company or organisation.

Type of personal data

If we meet you at a conference or trade fair and you provide your details to us, your name, contact details (email address and phone number), where you work and your position there, and any other details which you provide to us.

 

Purpose

To contact you by email (if you have requested us to do so) or phone to provide you with more information about us and our software and services and possibly to arrange a demonstration.

 

Type of personal data

Your name and email address, where you work and your position there.

 

Purpose

With your consent, to send you marketing emails (including newsletters) but you can withdraw that consent at any time. 

Type of personal data

If you visit our website, your IP address.

Purpose

To analyse trends, administer our website, and track your movement round our website.

COOKIES 

A cookie is a small text downloaded onto your device (e.g. your desktop, tablet or smartphone) when you visit our website. It allows our website to recognise your device and store information about your preferences or visit. We use cookies to save you time (so you do not have to log in more than once) and to personalise your experience of our website. 

Please see our Cookie Policy for more information about the cookies on our website and how to give consent and how to withdraw it.

If you reject a cookie, you may still use our website, but some functionality may be impaired.

OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING 

Our legal basis for processing is that the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests in running and promoting our business. 

Aggregated Data: We may collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not personal data because it does not  identify you (directly or indirectly). 

If we combine or connect any aggregated data with personal data so that we can identify you, we will use the combined data in accordance with this privacy statement.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will not use your personal data for a new purpose unless:

  • the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose;  or

  • we anonymise the personal data.

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING AND PROFILING

We do not use your personal data for the purposes of automated decision making, including profiling.  

SHARING PERSONAL DATA 

We may share personal data with:

  • Anyone who wants to buy or buys our company or business.

If our business assets are sold, personal data will be one of the assets transferred to the buyer. 

  • Any business we merge with.

  • Any company or business we buy.

  • Anyone we use to process personal data for us, such as the provider of our IT systems. 

That person will be obliged to:

  • use personal data only for our purposes;

  • process it only on our instructions; and 

  • have appropriate security measures in place to protect the data. 

  • Our professional advisers. They are obliged to keep it confidential. 

  • Any regulator or other competent body, such as the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

  • The police and other law enforcement agencies. 

  • Anyone else if the law obliges us to disclose the data to them.

  • Anyone else to protect our rights and property or to protect the rights or property of someone else.

TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EEA 

We do not intend to transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area , but if we change our mind about that we will let you know (by posting a notice on our website): 

  • details of the intended transfer; and

  • whether the country is considered to have adequate protection for personal data; or

  • about the steps we take to protect the data.

Our staff may access personal data when they are outside the EEA, but the same safeguards will apply as if our staff were accessing personal data from within the UK. 

SECURITY

The security of your personal data is important to us. 

We  have appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent the accidental loss, misuse, unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration or disclosure of your personal data. 

Access to your personal data is given only to those who have a need to know and are subject to a duty of confidence, via authenticated access only, controlled by our technical administrative staff. 

We have procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach. 

HOW LONG WE KEEP PERSONAL DATA 

We delete your personal data in accordance with our data retention policy . Please contact us if you wish to see that.

We may keep your personal data for longer if:

  • the law requires us to do so; 

  • we need it to meet any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements; or

  • we use your data for research or statistical purposes and we adopt appropriate safeguards to protect your rights and freedoms.

If we anonymise your personal data, it will no longer be personal data and we may keep and use it indefinitely.

YOUR RIGHTS 

Access 

You can ask us to confirm whether we hold or use your personal data. If we do hold your personal data, you can ask us for a copy of it.

Correction

You can have incomplete or incorrect personal data corrected. 

We may need to check the accuracy of any new data you give to us.

Erasure (the right to be forgotten)

You can ask us to delete your personal data if we have no good reason to continue using it. 

You can also ask us to delete your personal data if:

  • you have objected to our using it (see below);

  • we have used your personal data illegally; or

  • we must delete your personal data to comply with the law. 

We may not always be able to comply with your request for legal reasons. We will tell you about those if you request us to delete your personal data.

Restriction

You can ask us to suspend the use of your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; 

  • if our use of your personal data is illegal, but you do not want us to delete it; 

  • if you need us to hold the data in connection with a legal claim, but we do not need it; or 

  • you have objected to our use of your personal data but we need to check whether we have overriding legitimate reasons to use it.

Object to the processing of your personal data

If our basis for using your personal data is our legitimate interests or someone else’s legitimate interests (see above), and you think that affects your rights, you can object to our using your personal data. 

In some cases, we may show that we have compelling legitimate grounds to use your personal data and that those grounds override your rights.

Object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes

You can object if we use your personal data for direct marketing purposes. 

Withdraw consent

If you have given consent for us to process your personal data, you can withdraw it at any time. 

If you withdraw consent, that will not affect the earlier use of your data with your consent. 

Transfer of data (data portability)

If you gave your personal data to us and:

  • you consented to our using your personal data; or 

  • we used that personal data to perform a contract with you

and we have processed that data electronically, you can ask us to send your personal data to you or to someone else.

How to exercise your rights

Please contact us at the address given below to exercise your rights. 

We try to respond to all requests within a month. It may take us longer if things are complicated or you have made a lot of requests, but we will you know what is happening.

Normally you do not have to pay anything but, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive. 

Or we may refuse to comply with your request in those circumstances.

We may need you to provide more information to check your identity. 

COMPLAINTS AND ENQUIRIES

If you think we are using your personal data is unfairly or misleading you, please let us know.

It is important that your personal data is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if your personal data changes.

We also welcome suggestions for improving our procedures.

Please let us know if you want more information about how we use your personal data.

You have the right to make a complaint about the way we have used your personal data to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office at: The Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or www.ico.org.uk. 

Please contact us before you contact the ICO to see if we can resolve your issue.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Please contact us by sending an email to info@solution7.co.uk.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT 

This privacy statement was last updated on 21st May 2020.

If we change this privacy statement we will post a notice on our website.